Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

Zenith Portfolio Services is subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principals which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the privacy act) and which govern how private sector organisations handle personal information.

We honour our obligation to respect and protect the privacy of the personal information of individuals with whom we deal with.

Your Personal Information

To enable us to provide services to our clients we need to retain some personal information. In order to establish and aminister your account,we collect all or some of the following;

• Your name, date of birth, gender and contact details;
• Your contribution details and investment profile;
• Your preferred beneficiary;
• Your email address (if you have one);
• Details of authorised signatories;
• Your tax file number; and
• Bank account details

We don not gerneally collect sensitvie information about you unless required by applicable laws or rules. Sensitive information includes information relating to:

• Race
• Political or religious beliefs
• Sexual prefernces
• Criminal convs
• Membership of professional or trade associations or unions
• Health information

How that information is used

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission.

We do not sell personal information to other organisations.

We may disclose personal information to service providers who provide us services in connection with our services.

Accuracy of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is accurate. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you, although there are some exceptions to this. You can ask us to correct information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.


Copyright © 2005 Zenith Portfolio Services Pty Ltd ABN 74 092 376 175. All rights reserved. No copying or Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium of the material contained in this website is permitted without without express written permission of Zenith Portfolio Services Pty Ltd. Please view our Privacy policy.